skip navigation

Wisconsin Soccer Hall of Fame

Wisconsin Soccer Hall of Fame

03/07/2014, 12:15pm CST
By ERIC ANDERSON

Wisconsin Soccer Hall of Fame website

Note: The Wisconsin Soccer Hall of Fame started in 2014 and inducted all members of the Wisconsin Soccer Association Hall of Fame who had been enshrined from 1977 through 2013.

1977
Norman Blaeske, player, Falk and Milwaukee Brewers SC; Albert Fuellengraben, player, Vienna SC; John Hartenberger, player, Bavarian SC; Henry Karcher, Sr., player, Vienna SC; Charles Kezele, player/coach, Croatian Eagles; Hannes Kondziela, player, Deutscher SC; Joseph Moosmueller, overall, WSA; Erich W. Mueller, player, Vienna SC; Walter Schroeder, player, Vienna SC; George Weiler, Sr., player, WSA and Hungarian Tigers.

1984
Walter Karsten Baade, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; George Bauer, player, Bavarian SC; Stan Kezele, player, Croatian Eagles; Frank Markus, overall, WSA and Hungarian Tigers; Peter Murphy, administrator, WSA; Milos Rankovic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Bill Reega, player, Falk and Hungarian Tigers; Frank Scheerenberger, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; John Zussman, administrator, WSA.

1985
Peter Becker, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Geza Behringer, referee, Hungarian Tigers; Leo Gabrich, overall, WSA; George Panich, player, Falk and Croatian Eagles; Louis de la Pasqua, administrator, WSA; John Petek, player/referee, Falk and Croatian Eagles; Joe Poeschl, overall, Bavarian SC; Paul Rechnitzer, overall, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Steve Reega, player/administrator, Falk and Hungarian Tigers.

1986
Gene Edwards, overall, WSA, USSF and Falk; Ferdinand Goetze, player, Deutscher SC, Wackers and Bavarian SC; Walter Habel, Sr., player, Bavarian SC; John Joachimczyk, referee, Polonia SC; Mirko "Mike" Kabanica, overall, WSA and Serbian SC Milwaukee; Henry Koller, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; William Reddan, player/coach, Madison 56ers; John Reega, player, Falk and Hungarian Tigers; Frank Trimmel, player, Bavarian SC; Henry Wawrzyniak, administrator, WSA and Polonia SC.

1987
John Bocwinski, player, Polonia SC; Pete Bostenescu, player/coach, Milwaukee Sport Club; Jovan "Joca" Bratkovich, overall, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Robert Gansler, player/coach, US Soccer and Bavarian SC; Julius Horvath, player, Croatian Eagles; Fred Kezele, player, Croatian Eagles; Cornelius Noordover, player/referee, Sheboygan SC; Ade Van Geffen, coach/referee, WSA and Paper Valley SC; Moritz Zimmermann, administrator, Racine SC.

1988
Tony Ansems, overall, Paper Valley SC; Tonny Franjic, player, Croatian Eagles; Al Hospel, player, Bavarian SC; Peter Litjens, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Alex Nikolic, overall, Milwaukee Kickers; Charley Papp, player, Hugarian Tigers; John Stier, player, FC Walker; Mike Wuertz, overall, WSA Referee Unit.

1989
John Adema, player/coach, Fox Valley Bombers; Elmer Ehlers, administrator, WSA and USSF; Klaus Feller, overall, Madison 56ers; Karl Krehl, player, Bavarian SC; Hermann Rostek, referee administrator; Aldo Santaga, player/coach, Croatian Eagles; Louis Stark, player, Hungarian SC; Horst Stemke, player/coach, Green Bay Kickers; Gebhard Windbiel, player/coach, Bavarian SC.

1990
Steve Botic, player, Falk; Lew Dray, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Jim Gondi, player, Falk and Hungarian Tigers; Joe Orr, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Graham Perrett, overall, WSA and Blackhawks; Otto Schulze, player, Bavarian SC; Richard Schweinert, player, Bavarian SC; Petar Tomasevic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee.

1991
Guenther Behre, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Mario Carini, player, Verdi SC; Frank Geibl, player/coach, Milwaukee Sport Club; Ivo Jugovic, player/coach, Croatian Eagles; Jerry Panek, player/coach, Polonia SC; Ivan Pavlovic, referee, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Willi Wessels, player/coach, Bavarian SC.

1992
Bruno Burkle, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Dusan Gajevic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Ron Holzhueter, coach, Madison 56ers; Ivo Lusic, player/coach, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Erich Polack, player, Deutscher SC; Stanley Stadler, Sr., player/coach, Polonia SC; Ted Wedemeyer, Jr., administrator, Milwaukee Kickers and WSA; Richard Williams, overall, WSA.

1993
C. Bryan Dandy, referee/administrator, WSA Referee Unit; Laura Moynihan, coach, Milwaukee Kickers; Dan Nelson, overall, WSA; Zdravko Novak, player, Croatian Eagles; Stan Schmidt, player, Polonia SC; Dieter Schwartz, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Walter Ziaja, player, Bavarian SC.

1994
Arlyn Clarksen, administrator, WYSA and Spring City SC; Milan Djakovich, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Guenther Maurer, player, Bavarian SC; Alex Toth, coach, Hungarian Tigers; Tom Vicini, overall, Verdi SC; Domenico Zizzo, player/referee, Verdi SC.

1995
Carlos Alvarez, player, Polonia SC; Guenther Heinrich, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Udo Hild, player, Racine SC; Reinier "Dutch" Kemeling, player, Racine SC; Boris Kuzmanovic, player, Croatian Eagles; Emmerich Mueller, referee, Polonia SC; Tomislav Tomasevic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Ljubisa Vasilic, player/coach, Serbian SC Milwaukee.

1996
Nick D'Amato, overall, Verdi SC; John Jesmok, player, Falk; Harry Kelderman, player/coach, Fox Valley Bombers; Sigfried Radtke, overall, WSA Referee Unit; Zdravko Ropac, player, Croatian Eagles; Gary Zindler, overall, WYSA and Spring City SC.

1997
Olatunji Akiwowo, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee and Milwaukee Kickers; Stephen Bartolic, overall, Croatian Eagles; John Bisswurm, overall, Bavarian SC; Joseph Dentice, overall, Verdi SC; Victor Flegel, player, Waukesha Continentals; George Foszpanczyk, player, Polonia SC; Dan Harris, coach, Milwaukee Kickers; Frank Hazi, overall, Milwaukee Sport Club; Jim Nash, player/coach, Paper Valley SC; Adam Notheis, player, Milwaukee Sport Club.

1998
Leslie Cseter, player, Hungarian Tigers and Racine SC; John Janasik, overall, Polonia SC and WSA; Bruno Kriese, overall, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Andrew Krupa, player, Polonia SC; John Spielmann, player, Bavarian SC; Milan "Doc" Stojsavljevic, player, United Serbians; Milan Vidakovich, player/coach, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Glen Ward, player, Bavarian SC; Fred Werner, overall, Fox Valley Bombers and Oshkosh SC.

1999
Golen Ami Amini, coach, Spring City SC and FMI SC; Guenther Breede, player, Bavarian SC; Ian Huxley, referee, WSA and Paper Valley SC; Stanley Kaczmarek, player/coach, Polonia SC; Anton Kreidl, overall, Bavarian SC; Zach Papanikolaou, player/coach, Milwaukee Kickers; Enrique Barbosa Perches, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Zvonko Vujic, player, Croatian Eagles.

2000
Charles Billings, overall, WSA and Madison 56ers; James Gibson, player, Racine SC; Paul Kaponya, player, Hungarian Tigers; Peter Koek, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Hans Mueller, overall, Milwaukee Kickers; Josef "Sepp" Scherer, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Herb Schweinert, player, Bavarian SC; Rudy Weber, overall, WSA.

2001
Fred Begale, player/coach, Milwaukee Sport Club; Mario Ferrise, referee, Verdi SC; Karl Friedrich, player, Racine SC; Tony Kreidl, Jr., player, Bavarian SC; Klaus Kroner, overall, Central Wisconsin; Lorenz Mollgaard, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Frank Schuler, player/coach, Madison SC; Nenad Timarac, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee.

2002
Hans Hubmann, overall, Racine SC; Egon Muelder, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Joseph Orr, player, Bavarian SC; Will Peters, referee administrator; Alexander Schulko, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Robert Spielmann, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Milan Sulejic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Gerd Voelker, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC.

2003
Milan "Srba" Bujic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Debra Treichel Duerst, player, Madison 56ers; Dmitar "Mich" Jovic, referee/player, United Serbian; Attila Meszaros, player, Hungarian Tigers and Milwaukee Sport Club; Jeff Roberts, player, Madison 56ers; Franz Strigenz, player, Bavarian SC; Ken Voigt, administrator, Milwaukee Kickers and WYSA; Hans Werner, player, Oshkosh Sports Club.

2004
Mary Clarksen, administrator, WYSA; Tony Davis, player, Madison 56ers and Bavarian SC; Heinz Eder, referee; Heinz Kiefer, player, Bavarian SC; Joseph Ludan, overall, Hugarian Tigers; Stanimir "Stanko" Nedic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Milorad "Mitch" Pavlovic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Michael Zawada, administrator, WSA.

2005
Amadou Diagne, player, Madison 56ers; Milorad Grozdanic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Richard Kilps, coach/player, Polonia SC and WSA; Hayden Knight, player, Bavarian SC and NASL; Donald Lord, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Jim Patterson, referee; Edwin Rack, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Peter Saemann, overall, Bavarian SC.

2006
Annibale Cesarini, player, Verdi SC; Wolfgang Koch, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Dusan Kresovic, player, United Serbian SC; Vojkan "Wally" Popovic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Sirous Samy, overall, Milwaukee Kickers FC; Emmeric Strigens, overall, Milwaukee Sport Club; Donald Wilson, administrator, FMI SC; Thomas Zaiss, coach, Bavarian SC.

2007
Tim Alioto, player, Bavarian SC; Tom Alioto, player, Mequon United; Ben Bavinck, overall, Fox Valley Bombers; Peter Knezic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Mark LaPorte, player, Madison 56ers; James Mullen, player, Madison 56ers; Robert Newberry, referee, Madison Chargers; Bill Sandoval, administrator, Club Latino.

2008
Jimmy Banks, player, Bavarian SC; Ian Davies, player, Madison 56ers; Joe Krzyzaniak, referee; Rade Latinovic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Miroslav Rokvic, player, United Serbian; David Scherer, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Nick Schimpf, overall, Milwaukee Sport Club; Fritz Weiler, player, Bavarian SC.

2009
Christian Akiwowo, player, Milwaukee Kickers; Gerard Averill, player, Madison 56ers; Marko "Boz" Bosnjak, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Michael Cox, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Stefan Heffner, overall, Racine SC; Stanisa Markovic, coach, Racine Strikers SC; Milan Misuta, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Karen Toussaint, administrator/referee administration.

2010
Dean Duerst, player, Madison 56ers; Luka Gale, overall, Croatian Eagles, WSA; David Hodgson, player, Bavarian SC and United Serbians; Kris Kelderman, player, Paper Valley Youth SC, Wauwatosa SC Rampage and MLS; Jim Launder, coach, Milwaukee Kickers and Madison 56ers, WYSA coaching director; Wilfried Massek, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Paul Smith, administrator, WSA and Racine SC; Boro Sucevic, player, United Serbians, Milwaukee Sport Club, NASL, ASL, SSI and NPSL.

2011
Mark Hagen, player; David Harris, referee; Emil Jundt, player; Charles H. Schultz, player; Michael "Dinky" Schultz, player; Simo Sucevic, coach; Vojislav "Bobby" Tubic, player; Craig B. Webb, player.

2012
George Blascuk (Djordje Blašcuk), player; Robert Buss, administrator; Fernando Campos, player; Michael "Misho" Hincak, player; Steve Mott, referee; Greg Santaga, player; Dan Stadler, player; Mile Stanic, overall; Keith Tozer, coach.

2013
John Becker, player; Keith Binns, overall; Stefano Carini, referee; Tom Comiskey, player; Patty Mesdjian, player; Mitch Nedeljkovic, player; Jesus Santos, player; Adolf Wilke, player.

2014
Toby Bares, coach; Michael King, player; Kris Klassen, player; Carl Murray, player; Milan Nikolic, overall; Reza Namin, player; Scott Santaga, player; Steve Sendelbach, player; Jon Szczepanski, player; Franjo Vukovic, administrator.

2015
Craig Carlson, player/coach; Chuck Coan, coach; Dave Jaworski, player/referee; P.J. Johns, player; Scott Kreitmeir, player; Mike Lekan, administrator; Peter Mariahazy, administrator; John Sweeney, coach. More information

2016
Mark Babich, player; Herbie Dundun, coach; Mike Huwiler, player; Jonathan Meersman, referee; Leslie Osborne, player; Bill Podewils, administrator; Jim Spielmann, player; Dan Stebbins, player. More information

2017
Marti Coan, coach-administrator; Margaret Domka, player-referee; Ian Favill, player; Art Kramer, player-coach; Sheila Miech, coach; Tony Pierce, player-coach; Greg Winkler, coach.

2018
David Flanagan; Robert Gottschlich; Al Jarolimek; Steve Provan; Tihi Prpa; Markus Roeders, coach; John Trask, player-coach; Jason Willan, player; Tim Winn.

2019
Jules Boykoff, player; Lisa (Krzykowski) Cantrell, player; Scott Coufal, player; Darrell Duerst, player/coach; Linda Huttenhoff, referee; John Reddan, player/coach; Alma Taeuber, administrator.

2020
Louis Bennett, coach; Jesse Marsch, player/coach; Sue Moynihan-Manning, coach; Craig Posselt, player; Roland Sikinger, player; Alex Toth, coach; Patrick White, player; Nancy Ziaja, administrator.

Recent Articles

Soccer ball
Soccer ball
Soccer ball
Soccer ball

Tag(s): History