skip navigation

Wisconsin Soccer Association Hall of Fame

04/27/2013, 2:30pm CDT
By ERIC ANDERSON

1977 (charter members)
Norman Blaeske, player, Falk and Milwaukee Brewers SC; Albert Fuellengraben, player, Vienna SC; John Hartenberger, player, Bavarian SC; Henry Karcher, Sr., player, Vienna SC; Charles Kezele, player/coach, Croatian Eagles; Hannes Kondziela, player, Deutscher SC; Joseph Moosmueller, overall, WSA; Erich W. Mueller, player, Vienna SC; Walter Schroeder, player, Vienna SC; George Weiler, Sr., player, WSA and Hungarian Tigers.

1984
Walter Karsten Baade, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; George Bauer, player, Bavarian SC; Stan Kezele, player, Croatian Eagles; Frank Markus, overall, WSA and Hungarian Tigers; Peter Murphy, administrator, WSA; Milos Rankovic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Bill Reega, player, Falk and Hungarian Tigers; Frank Scheerenberger, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; John Zussman, administrator, WSA.

1985
Peter Becker, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Geza Behringer, referee, Hungarian Tigers; Leo Gabrich, overall, WSA; George Panich, player, Falk and Croatian Eagles; Louis de la Pasqua, administrator, WSA; John Petek, player/referee, Falk and Croatian Eagles; Joe Poeschl, overall, Bavarian SC; Paul Rechnitzer, overall, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Steve Reega, player/administrator, Falk and Hungarian Tigers.

1986
Gene Edwards, overall, WSA, USSF and Falk; Ferdinand Goetze, player, Deutscher SC, Wackers and Bavarian SC; Walter Habel, Sr., player, Bavarian SC; John Joachimczyk, referee, Polonia SC; Mirko "Mike" Kabanica, overall, WSA and Serbian SC Milwaukee; Henry Koller, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; William Reddan, player/coach, Madison 56ers; John Reega, player, Falk and Hungarian Tigers; Frank Trimmel, player, Bavarian SC; Henry Wawrzyniak, administrator, WSA and Polonia SC.

1987
John Bocwinski, player, Polonia SC; Pete Bostenescu, player/coach, Milwaukee Sport Club; Jovan "Joca" Bratkovich, overall, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Robert Gansler, player/coach, US Soccer and Bavarian SC; Julius Horvath, player, Croatian Eagles; Fred Kezele, player, Croatian Eagles; Cornelius Noordover, player/referee, Sheboygan SC; Ade Van Geffen, coach/referee, WSA and Paper Valley SC; Moritz Zimmermann, administrator, Racine SC.

1988
Tony Ansems, overall, Paper Valley SC; Tonny Franjic, player, Croatian Eagles; Al Hospel, player, Bavarian SC; Peter Litjens, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Alex Nikolic, overall, Milwaukee Kickers; Charley Papp, player, Hugarian Tigers; John Stier, player, FC Walker; Mike Wuertz, overall, WSA Referee Unit.

1989
John Adema, player/coach, Fox Valley Bombers; Elmer Ehlers, administrator, WSA and USSF; Klaus Feller, overall, Madison 56ers; Karl Krehl, player, Bavarian SC; Hermann Rostek, referee administrator; Aldo Santaga, player/coach, Croatian Eagles; Louis Stark, player, Hungarian SC; Horst Stemke, player/coach, Green Bay Kickers; Gebhard Windbiel, player/coach, Bavarian SC.

1990
Steve Botic, player, Falk; Lew Dray, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Jim Gondi, player, Falk and Hungarian Tigers; Joe Orr, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Graham Perrett, overall, WSA and Blackhawks; Otto Schulze, player, Bavarian SC; Richard Schweinert, player, Bavarian SC; Petar Tomasevic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee.

1991
Guenther Behre, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Mario Carini, player, Verdi SC; Frank Geibl, player/coach, Milwaukee Sport Club; Ivo Jugovic, player/coach, Croatian Eagles; Jerry Panek, player/coach, Polonia SC; Ivan Pavlovic, referee, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Willi Wessels, player/coach, Bavarian SC.

1992
Bruno Burkle, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Dusan Gajevic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Ron Holzhueter, coach, Madison 56ers; Ivo Lusic, player/coach, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Erich Polack, player, Deutscher SC; Stanley Stadler, Sr., player/coach, Polonia SC; Ted Wedemeyer, Jr., administrator, Milwaukee Kickers and WSA; Richard Williams, overall, WSA.

1993
C. Bryan Dandy, referee/administrator, WSA Referee Unit; Laura Moynihan, coach, Milwaukee Kickers; Dan Nelson, overall, WSA; Zdravko Novak, player, Croatian Eagles; Stan Schmidt, player, Polonia SC; Dieter Schwartz, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Walter Ziaja, player, Bavarian SC.

1994
Arlyn Clarksen, administrator, WYSA and Spring City SC; Milan Djakovich, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Guenther Maurer, player, Bavarian SC; Alex Toth, coach, Hungarian Tigers; Tom Vicini, overall, Verdi SC; Domenico Zizzo, player/referee, Verdi SC.

1995
Carlos Alvarez, player, Polonia SC; Guenther Heinrich, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Udo Hild, player, Racine SC; Reinier "Dutch" Kemeling, player, Racine SC; Boris Kuzmanovic, player, Croatian Eagles; Emmerich Mueller, referee, Polonia SC; Tomislav Tomasevic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Ljubisa Vasilic, player/coach, Serbian SC Milwaukee.

1996
Nick D'Amato, overall, Verdi SC; John Jesmok, player, Falk; Harry Kelderman, player/coach, Fox Valley Bombers; Sigfried Radtke, overall, WSA Referee Unit; Zdravko Ropac, player, Croatian Eagles; Gary Zindler, overall, WYSA and Spring City SC.

1997
Olatunji Akiwowo, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee and Milwaukee Kickers; Stephen Bartolic, overall, Croatian Eagles; John Bisswurm, overall, Bavarian SC; Joseph Dentice, overall, Verdi SC; Victor Flegel, player, Waukesha Continentals; George Foszpanczyk, player, Polonia SC; Dan Harris, coach, Milwaukee Kickers; Frank Hazi, overall, Milwaukee Sport Club; Jim Nash, player/coach, Paper Valley SC; Adam Notheis, player, Milwaukee Sport Club.

1998
Leslie Cseter, player, Hungarian Tigers and Racine SC; John Janasik, overall, Polonia SC and WSA; Bruno Kriese, overall, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Andrew Krupa, player, Polonia SC; John Spielmann, player, Bavarian SC; Milan "Doc" Stojsavljevic, player, United Serbians; Milan Vidakovich, player/coach, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Glen Ward, player, Bavarian SC; Fred Werner, overall, Fox Valley Bombers and Oshkosh SC.

1999
Golen Ami Amini, coach, Spring City SC and FMI SC; Guenther Breede, player, Bavarian SC; Ian Huxley, referee, WSA and Paper Valley SC; Stanley Kaczmarek, player/coach, Polonia SC; Anton Kreidl, overall, Bavarian SC; Zach Papanikolaou, player/coach, Milwaukee Kickers; Enrique Barbosa Perches, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Zvonko Vujic, player, Croatian Eagles.

2000
Charles Billings, overall, WSA and Madison 56ers; James Gibson, player, Racine SC; Paul Kaponya, player, Hungarian Tigers; Peter Koek, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Hans Mueller, overall, Milwaukee Kickers; Josef "Sepp" Scherer, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Herb Schweinert, player, Bavarian SC; Rudy Weber, overall, WSA.

2001
Fred Begale, player/coach, Milwaukee Sport Club; Mario Ferrise, referee, Verdi SC; Karl Friedrich, player, Racine SC; Tony Kreidl, Jr., player, Bavarian SC; Klaus Kroner, overall, Central Wisconsin; Lorenz Mollgaard, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Frank Schuler, player/coach, Madison SC; Nenad Timarac, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee.

2002
Hans Hubmann, overall, Racine SC; Egon Muelder, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Joseph Orr, player, Bavarian SC; Will Peters, referee administrator; Alexander Schulko, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Robert Spielmann, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Milan Sulejic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Gerd Voelker, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC.

2003
Milan "Srba" Bujic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Debra Treichel Duerst, player, Madison 56ers; Dmitar "Mich" Jovic, referee/player, United Serbian; Attila Meszaros, player, Hungarian Tigers and Milwaukee Sport Club; Jeff Roberts, player, Madison 56ers; Franz Strigenz, player, Bavarian SC; Ken Voigt, administrator, Milwaukee Kickers and WYSA; Hans Werner, player, Oshkosh Sports Club.

2004
Mary Clarksen, administrator, WYSA; Tony Davis, player, Madison 56ers and Bavarian SC; Heinz Eder, referee; Heinz Kiefer, player, Bavarian SC; Joseph Ludan, overall, Hugarian Tigers; Stanimir "Stanko" Nedic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Milorad "Mitch" Pavlovic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Michael Zawada, administrator, WSA.

2005
Amadou Diagne, player, Madison 56ers; Milorad Grozdanic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Richard Kilps, coach/player, Polonia SC and WSA; Hayden Knight, player, Bavarian SC and NASL; Donald Lord, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Jim Patterson, referee; Edwin Rack, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Peter Saemann, overall, Bavarian SC.

2006
Annibale Cesarini, player, Verdi SC; Wolfgang Koch, player, Milwaukee Brewers SC; Dusan Kresovic, player, United Serbian SC; Vojkan "Wally" Popovic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Sirous Samy, overall, Milwaukee Kickers FC; Emmeric Strigens, overall, Milwaukee Sport Club; Donald Wilson, administrator, FMI SC; Thomas Zaiss, coach, Bavarian SC.

2007
Tim Alioto, player, Bavarian SC; Tom Alioto, player, Mequon United; Ben Bavinck, overall, Fox Valley Bombers; Peter Knezic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Mark LaPorte, player, Madison 56ers; James Mullen, player, Madison 56ers; Robert Newberry, referee, Madison Chargers; Bill Sandoval, administrator, Club Latino.

2008
Jimmy Banks, player, Bavarian SC; Ian Davies, player, Madison 56ers; Joe Krzyzaniak, referee; Rade Latinovic, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Miroslav Rokvic, player, United Serbian; David Scherer, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Nick Schimpf, overall, Milwaukee Sport Club; Fritz Weiler, player, Bavarian SC.

2009
Christian Akiwowo, player, Milwaukee Kickers; Gerard Averill, player, Madison 56ers; Marko "Boz" Bosnjak, player, Serbian SC Milwaukee; Michael Cox, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Stefan Heffner, overall, Racine SC; Stanisa Markovic, coach, Racine Strikers SC; Milan Misuta, player/coach, Bavarian SC; Karen Toussaint, administrator/referee administration.

2010
Dean Duerst, player, Madison 56ers; Luka Gale, overall, Croatian Eagles, WSA; David Hodgson, player, Bavarian SC and United Serbians; Kris Kelderman, player, Paper Valley Youth SC, Wauwatosa SC Rampage and MLS; Jim Launder, coach, Milwaukee Kickers and Madison 56ers, WYSA coaching director; Wilfried Massek, player, Milwaukee Sport Club; Paul Smith, administrator, WSA and Racine SC; Boro Sucevic, player, United Serbians, Milwaukee Sport Club, NASL, ASL, SSI and NPSL.

2011
Mark Hagen, player; David Harris, referee; Emil Jundt, player; Charles H. Schultz, player; Michael "Dinky" Schultz, player; Simo Sucevic, coach; Vojislav "Bobby" Tubic, player; Craig B. Webb, player.

2012
George Blascuk (Djordje Blašcuk), player; Robert Buss, administrator; Fernando Campos, player; Michael "Misho" Hincak, player; Steve Mott, referee; Greg Santaga, player; Dan Stadler, player; Mile Stanic, overall; Keith Tozer, coach.

2013
John Becker, player; Keith Binns, overall; Stefano Carini, referee; Tom Comiskey, player; Patty Mesdjian, player; Mitch Nedeljkovic, player; Jesus Santos, player; Adolf Wilke, player.

2014
Ramiro Alvarez, player; Joseph Beskidniak, administrator; Tadeusz Bista, player; Charles Coan, coach; Jim Demetriou, overall; Scott Engroff, administrator; Petar Markovic, coach; Stevan Miskov, player; Mile (Mike) Stojsavljevic, coach; Rick Vacca, coach.

2015
Rodrigo Diez, player; Ernie Englund, overall; Andrija Hampel, administration; Mark Litton, player/coach; Jon Mroz, player/coach; Richard Rabiega, overall; Lee Rogers, player/coach; Cipriano Sanchez, overall; Slavko Stancevic, player/referee; Greg Winkler, coach.

2016
Stan Anderson, player/coach; Fredy Canales, player; Anton Klemm, player; George Knezic, player/coach; Art Kramer, player/coach; Salvatore Lodi, player; Joseph Podoba, referee; Hernan Quinerto, player; Dragan Rokvic, coach; Scott Suprise, overall; Stan Wierzchowski, player.

2017
Not available

2018
Not available

2019
Francisco Benitez, player/coach; Mark Dombrowski, coach; Bobo Gajevic, player; Larry Gardner, referee; Mary Grihalva, coach; Ward Komorowski, coach; Larry Lake, overall; Steve Provan, player/coach; John Salazar, player/coach.

Recent Articles

Soccer ball
Soccer ball
Soccer ball
Soccer ball

Tag(s): History