skip navigation

Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup logo

Wisconsin teams in the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

02/01/2019, 7:00pm CST
By ERIC ANDERSON

An in-progress list. Records from the 1950s through 1980s incomplete.

Bavarian SC (Milwaukee)
1936: 
First round - Western Bracket: Lost to Vienna AC 5:4.
1938: First round - Western Bracket: Defeated Racine Deutscher 6:4. Second round - Western Bracket: Lost to Maccabee SC 2:1.
1940: First round - Western Bracket: Tied Hungarian SC 3:3, lost to Hungarian SC 5:4 (replay).
1946: Round of 32 - Western Bracket: Lost to Sparta 7:1.
1962: Quarterfinals - Lost to Kutis SC 9:3.
1970: Quarterfinals - Western: Lost to Slovaks 2:1.
1971: Quarterfinals - Western: Lost to Sparta 5:1.
1972: Round of 16 - Western quarterfinal: Lost to Chicago Lions 2:1.
1973: Round of 16 - Western quarterfinal: Lost to Chicago Croatians 3:2 (AET).
1974: Round of 16 - Western quarterfinal: Lost to Chicago Croatians 3:0.
1975: Round of 16 - Western quarterfinal: Lost to Chicago Lions 5:0.
1993: Region II semifinals - Defeated Louisville Alliance 2:0. Quarterfinals - Defeated St. Louis Scott Gallagher 1:0. Semifinals - Lost to Club Deportivo Mexico 3:1 (AET).
1994: Region II semifinals - Defeated St. Louis Scott Gallagher 4:1. Quarterfinals - Defeated AAC Eagles 2:1 (AET). Semifinals - Won by forfeit over McCormick Kickers. Final - Lost to Greek American AC 3:0.
1999: First round - Lost to Carolina Dynamo (D3 Pro) 1:0.
2000: First round - Lost to Chicago Sockers (PDL) 3:0.
2003: First round - Defeated Des Moines Menace (PDL) 2:1 (ASDET). Second round - Defeated Reading Rage (PSL) 1:0. Third round - Lost to Milwaukee Wave United (A-League) 4:1.
2004: First round - Lost to Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 5:1.
2007: First round - Defeated Cincinnati Kings (USL-2) 1:0. Second round - Lost to Carolina RailHawks (USL-1) 4:0.
2009: First round - Lost to Chicago Fire Premier (PDL) 3:1.
2012: First round - Lost to Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3:1 (AET).
2019: First round - vs. Forward Madison FC (USL League 1), May 7 at Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee.
Note: Club known as FC Bayern through 1956. The team also entered the tournament as Bayern Schlitz, Schlitz, Pabst Blue Ribbons, Bavarian Blue Ribbon and Milwaukee Blue Ribbon.

Croatian Eagles
1943:
Round of 16 - Western Bracket: Lost to Falk FC 2:1.
1944: Round of 16 - Western Bracket: Lost to Falk FC 4:0.
1945: Round of 16 - Western Bracket: Lost to Raftery Painters 4:1.
2006: Qualifying round - Lost to Des Moines Menace (PDL) 4:1.
2012: First round - Lost to Chicago Fire Premier (PDL) 1:0.

Deutscher SC (Milwaukee)
1932: 
First round - Western Bracket: Lost to Sparta A & BA 3:0.
1933: First round - Western Bracket: Lost to Yugoslav American SC 1:0.

Falk Field Club (Milwaukee)
1942:
Second round - Western Bracket: Defeated Wacker FC 3:0. Third round - Western Bracket: Defeated Natural Setups 1:0. Quarterfinals - Lost to Sparta Ogden Dairy 1:0.
1943: Round of 32 - Western Bracket: Defeated Milwaukee Schwaben 4:1. Round of 16 - Western Bracket: Defeated Croatian Eagles 2:1. Quarterfinals - Lost to Sparta SC 2:0.
1944: Round of 16 - Western Bracket: Defeated Croatian Eagles 4:0. Quarterfinals - Tied Viking AA 1:1 (AET); lost to Viking AA 3:1 (replay).

Forward Madison FC
2019:
First round - vs. Bavarian SC (USASA), May 7 at Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee.

Kenosha FC
1926:
First round - Western Bracket: Tied Pullman FC 2:2, lost to Pullman FC 4:0 (replay).

MacWhyte FC (Kenosha)
1922:
First round - Western Bracket: Defeated Sparta Union Reserves 3:0. Second round - Lost to Bricklayers FC 1:0.

Madison 56ers
1988:
Region II semifinals - Lost to St. Louis Busch SC, score not available.
1989: Region II semifinals - Lost to St. Louis Michelob 2:1.
1990: Region II semifinals - Lost to AAC Eagles 1:0.
1991: Region II semifinals - Defeated St. Louis Scott Gallagher 1:0. Quarterfinals - Lost to RWB Adria 4:4 (7:6 penalties).
2011: First round - Defeated AAC Eagles 4:0. Second round - Lost to Chicago Fire Premier (PDL) 2:0.
2013: First round - Lost to Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1:0.

Madison Fire
2015: 
First round - Lost to Des Moines Menace (PDL) 2:1.

Mequon United
1997:
First round - Lost to Chicago Stingers (D3 Pro) 2:0.

Milwaukee Brewers
1948:
Round of 64 - Western Bracket: vs. Richard Rich Tigers, game not played due to weather conditions, lost coin flip for advancement.

Milwaukee Rampage
1998: 
First round - Lost to Orlando Nighthawks (PDL) 2:1.
2001: Second round - Defeated Utah Blitzz (D3 Pro) 2:0. Third round - Lost to San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 0:0 (ASDET; 7:6 penalties).
2002: Second round - Defeated New York Freedom (D3 Pro) 4:0. Third round - Defeated Chicago Fire (MLS) 1:0. Quarterfinals - Lost to Kansas City Wizards (MLS) 2:0.

Milwaukee Schwaben
1943:
Round of 32 - Western Bracket: Lost to Falk FC 4:1.

Milwaukee Sport Club
1955:
Third round - Defeated AAC Eagles 1:0. Quarterfinals - Lost to Simpkins Ford 6:1 and 5:2 (two-leg series).

Milwaukee Wave United
2003:
Third round - Defeated Milwaukee Bavarians 4:1. Fourth round - Lost to Chicago Fire (MLS) 4:1.

Racine Deutscher
1938:
First round - Western Bracket: Lost to FC Bayern Schlitz 6:4.

Richard Rich Tigers (Milwaukee)
1940*:
First round - Western Bracket: Tied FC Bayern Schlitz 3:3, defeated FC Bayern Schlitz 5:4 (replay). Second round - Western Bracket: Lost to Swedish American SC 7:0.
1948: Round of 64 - Western Bracket: vs. Milwaukee Brewers, game not played due to weather conditions, won coin flip for advancement. Round of 32 - Western Bracket: Lost to Polish American AA 10:1.
* Club known as Hungarian SC

Serbian SC (Milwaukee)
1954:
Third round - Lost to Lions SC 11:0.

Simco FC (Kenosha)
1921:
Second round - Western Bracket: Defeated Pullman FC 2:0. Third round - Western Bracket: Lost to Bricklayers FC 2:0.

Vienna AC (Milwaukee)
1934:
First round - Western Bracket: Lost to Bartunek Slavia 2:1
1935: First round - Western Bracket: Defeated Lawndale Rangers 5:0. Second round - Western Bracket: Defeated Sparta Leaders 4:3. Quarterfinals - Lost to Central Breweries 5:0.
1936: First round - Western Bracket: Defeated FC Bayern Schlitz 5:4. Second round - Western Bracket: Lost to Marres 6:3.
1937: First round - Western Bracket: Lost to Sparta Garden City 3:1 (AET).

Wacker FC (Milwaukee)
1941:
Round of 32 - Western Bracket: Lost to Slovak SC 1:0.
1942: Second round - Western Bracket: Lost to Falk FC 3:0.

Note: Tournament known as the National Challenge Cup from 1913 through '89 and the U.S. Open Cup from 1990 to '98.

Tag(s): History