skip navigation

College men's honors: Wisconsin's NSCAA 2015 all-region selections

01/27/2016, 12:15pm CST
By ERIC ANDERSON
National Soccer Coaches Association of America logo

Thirty players with Wisconsin ties earned spots on National Soccer Coaches Association of America men's all-region teams for their performances last fall.

Seven players claimed spots on the first team in their respective regions, including Upper Iowa teammates Connor Rortvedt (Verona) and Logan Dahnert (Fort Atkinson) in the NCAA Division II Central Region and brothers and Milwaukee School of Engineering teammates Logan and Braden Andryk in the Division III Central Region.

Division III Carthage led state programs with four all-region selections, while UW-Parkside (Division II) and Concordia (Division III) had three apiece. Here's a look at all the state men's players who received NSCAA all-region plaudits for 2015:

NCAA DIVISION I

Region Team Player Year Pos. School High school
East 2nd Jack Hagstrom Fr. D Brown Middleton
Great Lakes 3rd Louis Bennett II Jr. M Marquette Shorewood
South 2nd Patrick Hodan Sr. M Notre Dame Milwaukee Marquette
West 2nd Eric Schoendorf Sr. D Loyola (Ill.) Wauk. Catholic Memorial

NCAA DIVISION II

Region Team Player Year Pos. School High school
Central 1st Connor Rortvedt So. GK Upper Iowa Verona
Central 1st Logan Dahnert So. D Upper Iowa Fort Atkinson
Midwest 3rd Mathew Yang Sr. D UW-Parkside Milwaukee Hamilton
Midwest 3rd Ryan Shogren Jr. M UW-Parkside Madison La Follette
Midwest 3rd Evan Garcia So. F UW-Parkside Green Bay Preble

NCAA DIVISION III

Region Team Player Year Pos. School High school
Central 1st Giles Phillips Fr. D Carthage
Central 1st Logan Andryk Sr. M MSOE Milwaukee Marquette
Central 1st Braden Andryk So. F MSOE Milwaukee Marquette
Central 2nd Daniel Geanon Jr. GK Washington-St. Louis (Mo.) Middleton
Central 2nd Gavin Falotico Fr. D Concordia
Central 2nd Diego Campos Sr. M Concordia Milwaukee Hamilton
Central 2nd Ivan Chavez Sr. M Carthage
Central 3rd Austin Bitta Jr. M Carthage
Central 3rd Johnny Rimkus So. F Carthage Kenosha Tremper
Central 3rd Keegan Van Dusseldorp Sr. F Concordia Burlington
North 1st Justin Stanko Jr. D UW-Whitewater
North 1st Jacob Hernandez Jr. M UW-Oshkosh Appleton Xavier
North 2nd Joey Gustafson Sr. D UW-Superior
North 2nd Mark Heydt Sr. D St. Thomas (Minn.)
North 2nd Francisco Sajuan Sr. M Carroll
North 3rd Scott Sibik Sr. GK UW-Platteville Onalaska
North 3rd Pat Hehir Sr. D St. Norbert
North 3rd Ben Henry Jr. D Augsburg (Minn.) Manitowoc
North 3rd Jorge Simon Sr. M Loras (Iowa) Kimberly
North 3rd Marco Delbecchi So. F St. Norbert Hortonville
North 3rd Dylan Hottsmith So. F UW-Whitewater

Recent Articles

Soccer ball
Soccer ball
Soccer ball
Soccer ball
Soccer ball

Tag(s): Home  College  College - Men