skip navigation

Wisconsin's 2015 college soccer recruits

08/19/2015, 5:45pm CDT
By ERIC ANDERSON

MEN

NCAA Division I
Wisconsin (Release)
M Abdul Kooistra, Madison Memorial/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy
D Sam Brotherton, Auckland, New Zealand/Wanderers SC
D Elan Koenig, Los Angeles/LA Galaxy Academy
F Isaac Schlenker, Milwaukee University School/Bavarian SC (walk-on)
M-D Sully Tesch, Park City, Utah/Westside Timbers (walk-on)
GK Jack Wells, Milwaukee University School/Bavarian SC (walk-on)
Marquette (Release)
GK Luis Barraza, Santa Teresa, N.M./Real Salt Lake-Arizona
F-M Tobin "Toby" Howell, Bradenton, Fla. (St. Stephen's Episcopal)/Florida Chargers SC
M Ruben Sanchez, Chicago Magic PSG Academy
M Ben Tweedie, Naples (Fla.)/Florida Fire Juniors/SWFL Adrenaline SC (PDL)
D Kees Westra, Monroe, Wash./Seattle Sounders Academy
UW-Green Bay
D Antonio Amaya, Muskego/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy
M Buran Huseini, South Milwaukee/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy
F-M Kay Olapo, Menomonee Falls/Bavarian SC
M Harry Hilling, LaGrange Park, Ill. (Lyons HS)/Windy City Pride 54
M Cody Newton, Cottage Grove, Minn. (transfer from Century, Minn.)
UW-Milwaukee (Release)
M Alex Eastman, Menomonee Falls/Elm Grove SC
M Azael Flores, Milwaukee Tech-Carmen/SC Waukesha
M-D Griffin Kerwin, Whitefish Bay/Elm Grove SC
F Peter Raymonds, Brookfield East/Elm Grove SC
M Sean Reynolds, Mequon Homestead/Bavarian SC
D Alex Young, Madison Memorial/Madison 56ers
M Matthias Binder, Bad Fischau, Austria/RSL-Arizona Academy
GK Sam Glass, Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley Northwest HS)/Kansas Rush
M Sean Holmes, Blackburn, England/Preston North End
D Josh Kaye, Bournemouth, England/AFC Bournemouth
F Tinashe Marowa, Aucklund, New Zealand/Pakuranga/Western Suburbs AFC
M Francesco Saporito, Edmonton, Alberta/Vancouver Whitecaps FC Academy
D Jason Palitang Svensson, Copenhagen, Denmark/Roskilde/Niels Brock
D Zach Neiberger, Minneapolis (Southwest HS)/Minneapolis United (transfer from San Diego State)
Out of state
D Jack Hagstrom, Middleton/Madison 56ers: Brown
M Brady Lenius, Sturgeon Bay/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy: Saint Louis
D Ryan Machonga, Oregon/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy: Indiana-Purdue-Indianapolis
F Roman Manning, Cambridge-Deerfield/Delafield St. John's/Anaheim Servite HS (Calif.)/Madison 56ers: Cal State Fullerton
M Charlie Shaver, Kettle Moraine/SC Waukesha: Xavier

NCAA Division II
UW-Parkside
GK Justin Cook, West Allis Hale/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy
M Jaime Colin, Kenosha Tremper/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy
D Petar Krecak, Muskego/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy
D Jack Krenzien, Wauwatosa West/FC Wisconsin Nationals
M Reyes Perez, Milwaukee Thomas More/Bavarian SC
M Aleksandar "Leki" Prpa (Muskego/Chicago Magic PSG
F Osvaldo Ramirez, West De Pere/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy
F-M Henry Raymonds, Brookfield East/Elm Grove SC
Out of state
GK Drew Johnson, Brookfield East/Bavarian SC: Colorado School of Mines
M Zach Whiting, Ashland: West Virginia Wesleyan

NCAA Division III
D-M D.J. Alexander, FC Wisconsin Nationals: St. Norbert
Jacob Agbuis, Germantown/North Shore United: Concordia
D Jack Blaski, Cedarburg/FC Wisconsin Nationals: Finlandia (Mich.)
M Ridley Bronson, Whitefish Bay/FC Wisconsin Nationals/Bavarian SC: Capital (Ohio)
M Samson D'Amato, Milwaukee Marquette/Bavarian SC: Chicago
D-M Bobby Gaertig, Racine Prairie School/FC Wisconsin Nationals: Rose Hulman (Ind.)
Sal Gloria, FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy: Lake Forest (Ill.)
M Jose Gutierrez, Beloit Memorial: Beloit College
Will Hanna, FC Wisconsin Nationals: Lake Forest (Ill.)
F Nic Harenda, Waukesha West/Elm Grove SC: UW-Oshkosh
GK Alex Hofstetter, Verona/FC Wisconsin Nationals: Loras (Iowa)
GK Aidan Hogan, Kohler/FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy: St. Thomas (Minn.)
F Tyler Howard, Grafton/North Shore United: UW-Oshkosh
D Matt Huftalin, Winnebago (Ill.)/Rockford Raptors: UW-Platteville
M-D Zach Knudson, Germantown/Bavarian SC: UW-Oshkosh
GK Paul Koebke Barsic, Madison Memorial/FC Wisconsin Nationals: Wartburg (Iowa)
M Brandon Lifke, Appleton Xavier/Bavarian SC: St. Thomas (Minn.)
F Sean McCarthy, Marshfield Columbus: UW-Oshkosh
M-D Trevor Nargis, Milwaukee Lutheran/FC Wisconsin: Concordia
M Nic Orne, Kettle Moraine/Elm Grove SC: UW-Oshkosh
GK Clark Page, Kettle Moraine: UW-Oshkosh
D Elliot Paul, Home school/Bavarian SC: Wheaton (Ill.)
D Spencer Pearson, Oregon: Bethel (Minn.)
M-D Steven Peterson, Hartland Arrowhead/Bavarian SC: Rose Hulman (Ind.)
Max Prospero, Milwaukee Marquette: UW-Whitewater
F Brenden Raasch, Cedarburg/North Shore United: Ripon
M-F Baldemar Ramirez, West De Pere/De Pere Select: Finlandia (Mich.)
M Daniel Rivera, Union Grove: UW-Platteville
Adrian Roman, FC Wisconsin Nationals Academy: Lake Forest (Ill.)
M Tyler Shultis, Port Washington/North Shore United: Lakeland
D Ken Sutton, New Berlin Eisenhower/FC Wisconsin Nationals: Wisconsin Lutheran
M Elijah Tesch, Oconomowoc/Brookfield SA: UW-Oshkosh
M Jack Wirth, Pewaukee/Bavarian SC: UW-Whitewater

NAIA
Cardinal Stritch

F Michael Da-Silva, Milwaukee Lutheran
D Tyler Grisar, Port Washington/North Shore United
D Michael Weiss, West Allis Hale/FC Wisconsin Nationals
D Antonio Pacifico, Caracas, Venezuela
M-F Matt Russell, Grayslake, Ill. (Warren Township HS)/FC Lake County
M Teren Schuster, Sioux Falls, S.D./Dakota Alliance SC
F Peter Bannister, Sutton Coldfield, England (transfer from USC Upstate)
D Doluwamu Oyewole, Slough, England (transfer from Loyola, Md.)
Viterbo
GK Quentin Ludwig, Milwaukee Marquette/Bavarian SC
Out of state
M Elliott Lane, Shorewood/Bavarian SC: Savannah College of Art & Design (Ga.)
F Marcus Wollak, Eau Claire Memorial/St. Croix Academy: Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
M K'gnausa Yodkerepauprai, Madison East/Madison 56ers: Evergreen State (Wash.)

WOMEN

NCAA Division I
UW (Release)
F Stephanie Fabry, Brookfield (Milwaukee DSHA)/FC Wisconsin Eclipse
D Chloe Knudtson, Oshkosh/FC Wisconsin Eclipse
F Maddie Mittelsteadt, Schofield D.C. Everest
M Malley O'Brien, Superior/Minnesota Thunder Academy
F Emily Borgmann, Erin Mills, Ontario/Burlington YSC
D Jamie Donohue, Evanston Township (Ill.)/Sockers FC
M Natalie Jacobson, Indianapolis, Ind. (Cathedral HS)/Indiana Fire Juniors
D Megan Kalkofen, Naperville, Ill./Eclipse Select
D Katharine Torchio, Lafayette, Calif. (Acalanes HS)/Mustang SC
GK Grace Quirk, Highland Park, Ill./FC United
M-F Riley Sykes, Mundelein, Ill. (Carmel Catholic HS)/Eclipse Select
Marquette (Release)
M Allison Jacobson, Shorewood/FC Wisconsin Eclipse
D Bri Jaeger, Cedarburg (Milwaukee DSHA)/FC Wisconsin Eclipse
M Daniell Sobelman, Glendale Nicolet/FC Wisconsin Eclipse/North Shore United
GK Sloane Carlson, St. Louis (Cor Jesu HS)/Lou Fusz SC
M Leah Celarek, Conant, Ill./Sockers FC of Chicago
M Courtney Dugan, Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West HS)/NSA Lynx
F Jamie Kutey, Overland Park St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.)/KC Metro Dynamos
M Emma McCarthy, Cary, Ill. (Cary-Grove HS)/NSA Jaguars
F-M Hailey Van Der Leest, Fenton, Mo. (Nerinx Hall HS)/St. Louis Scott Gallagher
D-M Caitlin Carroll, Macomb, Mich. (transfer from Dayton)
UW-Green Bay (Release)
D Kara Baugrud, Racine Horlick/FC Wisconsin Eclipse
D-M Kennedy Bilse, Hudson/St. Croix Academy
GK Kelly Kent, De Pere/De Pere Select
M Nicole Piette, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
D Georgia Braunstein, Oakville, Ontario/Shattuck-St. Mary's (Minn.)
M-F Lauryn Delzer, Chisago Lakes (Minn.)/St. Croix Academy
F-M Taylor Howe, Rockford Boylan (Ill.)/Rockford Raptors
M Mariah Katzenberger, Freeport (Ill.)/Rockford Raptors
D-M Carli Vogel, Manitoba, Canada/FC Northwest U18 Premier
M Hayley Fowle, Horley, England/Chelsea Ladies (transfer from Arkansas-Little Rock)
UW-Milwaukee (Release)
D Kylee Marks, Cedarburg/North Shore United
D-M Mallory Mollenhauer, St. Charles, Ill. (East HS)/ Chicago International SC
M Brooke Polonus, Plainfield North (Ill.)/Chicago International SC
GK Lauren Rice, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas/Kings Hammer Academy
M Rachel Rodeheffer, Commerce Township, Mich. (Walled Lake Northern HS)/Vardar
F Alexis Royal, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (Ind.)/Indiana Fire Juniors
Out of state
F Mary DeWalt, Slinger/FC Wisconsin Eclipse: Denver
M Gabrielle Dorsey, Milwaukee DSHA/FC Wisconsin Eclipse: New Hampshire
M Paityn Fleming, Oregon/Rush Wisconsin: Indiana-Purdue-Fort Wayne
F Elisabeth Held, West Bend East/North Shore United: Eastern Illinois
M Kelsey Jahn, Oregon/Rush Wisconsin: Valparaiso
GK Megan Jones, Menasha/FC Menasha: Wright State
D Samantha Lehnen, Menomonee Falls/North Shore United: Western Illinois
F Gabrielle Lemkuil, Madison Memorial/Rush Wisconsin: Butler
GK Cassidy Lentz, Waukesha Catholic Memorial/Strike FC Wisconsin: Loyola (Ill.)
GK Maddie Lyon, Racine Horlick: Eastern Illinois
D Sara Magno, Milwaukee Thomas More/Croatian Eagles: Youngstown State
D Sydney McCourt, Burlington/Strike FC Wisconsin: Cleveland State
M Brooke Munroe, Kenosha Tremper/Red Star SC: Eastern Illinois
M Rebeca Pallo, Wauwatosa East/Lake Country United: Illinois-Chicago
M Kaci Schonert, Racine Horlick/Red Star SC: Eastern Illinois
F-M Danielle Sowinski, Oconomowoc/Strike FC Wisconsin: Cleveland State
M McKenna Vento, Hartland Arrowhead/Strike FC Wisconsin: Cleveland State

NCAA Division II
UW-Parkside
GK Kayla Tabalske, Bay Port/De Pere Select
Out of state
F Abby Bohanski, Stevens Point/Central FC Select: Winona State (Minn.)
M Mackenzie Challoner, Germantown/North Shore United: Winona State (Minn.)
F-M Aimee Colla, Muskego/Red Star SC: Northern Michigan
M Katie Hoefgen, Wauwatosa East/FC Wisconsin Eclipse: Western Colorado State
F Maria Kass, Milwaukee DSHA/SC Waukesha: St. Cloud State (Minn.)
D Madi Larsen, Green Bay Notre Dame/FC Green Bay: Northern Michigan
M-F Lexxi Longmore, Hartland Arrowhead: Anderson (S.C.)
GK Olivia Mecham, Waunakee/Waunakee Area SC: Minnesota-Crookston
F Gabrielle Millot, Rhinelander/Appleton SC: Drury (Mo.)
F Dani Moldenhauer, Lake Mills: Southwest Minnesota State
M Madison Munroe, Kenosha Tremper/Red Star SC: Tampa (Fla.)
M-F Amanda Nennig, Kaukauna/FC Green Bay: Minnesota-Crookston
F Jordyn Ostrowski, Schofield D.C. Everest/MC United: Upper Iowa
M Lia Passini, Middleton/Rush Wisconsin: Upper Iowa
F Maddie Raley, Hudson/St. Croix Academy: Minnesota State-Mankato
M Chase Rehm, Kettle Moraine/Strike FC Wisconsin: Winona State (Minn.)
M Emily Ross, Bay Port/United Soccer of Allouez: Minnesota-Duluth
F Jamie Rozzell, Madison East/Rush Wisconsin: Lindenwood (Mo.)
D Emily Ryder, Hudson: Minnesota-Crookston
D Sophia Sachs, Green Bay Preble/United Soccer of Allouez: Northern Michigan
D-M Olivia Wilde, Union Grove/Red Star SC: Southern Indiana
M Amy Wilson, Kenosha Tremper/FC Wisconsin Eclipse: Indianapolis
M Kirsten Windbiel, Sussex Hamilton/North Shore United: Winona State (Minn.)
D-M Anna Worman, Racine St. Catherine's/Red Star SC: Northern Michigan
F-M Julia Zach, Kettle Moraine/Strike FC Wisconsin: Minnesota State-Mankato
M Andrea Zubke, New Berlin Eisenhower/Red Star SC: Michigan Tech

NCAA Division III
M Lexi Ahrens, Appleton East/Appleton SC: UW-Stevens Point
D Tess Baier, Mount Horeb/Rush Wisconsin: St. Thomas (Minn.)
M Cassidy Blaney, Waukesha West/SC Waukesha: Ripon
F Olivia Bohnert, Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran/Water Cities SC: UW-Stevens Point
GK Kennedy Brault, Green Bay Preble: UW-La Crosse
M Alexis Brewer, Cedarburg/North Shore United: UW-Oshkosh
GK Anna Briscoe, Waukesha Catholic Memorial/Strike FC Wisconsin: Hamline (Minn.)
M Eden Charles, Milwaukee DSHA/SC Waukesha: Amherst (Mass.)
M Nora Edelen, Middleton/Madison 56ers: Augsburg (Minn.)
M Christina Feller, Milwaukee DSHA/FC Wisconsin Eclipse: Rochester (N.Y.)
Danielle Ganser, Wauwatosa West/Milwaukee Kickers Tosa: UW-Stevens Point
M-F Erin Gietman, Appleton North/Appleton SC: UW-Eau Claire
M Kaci Gorres, Eau Claire Memorial/EC Aris FC: UW-Eau Claire
D Kameron Gorres, Eau Claire Memorial/EC Aris FC: UW-Eau Claire
F Cassie Handrick, Mount Horeb/Rush Wisconsin: UW-La Crosse
F Oliva Hanson, Eau Claire Memorial/EC Aris FC: UW-Eau Claire
M Hayley Heino, Ashland/EC Aris FC/United Northwoods Select: UW-Eau Claire
F Olivia Hively, Kettle Moraine/Strike FC Wisconsin: UW-Whitewater
M Kayla Huber, Schofield D.C. Everest/MC United: UW-Stevens Point
M Kendra Jepson, Green Bay Preble/De Pere Select: UW-Oshkosh
F Brigette Jira, Fort Atkinson/Madison 56ers: Augsburg (Minn.)
M Olivia Karegeannes, Racine Prairie School/FC Wisconsin Eclipse: UW-La Crosse
F Alek Kleis, De Pere: UW-Oshkosh
M-D Colleen Koval, Madison Memorial/FC Wisconsin Eclipse: Bemidji State (Minn.)
D Holly Krey, DeForest/Wisconsin Rush: UW-Stevens Point
M Gina LaMacchia, Cedarburg/Bavarian SC: Carroll
M Reilly Louko, North Fond du Lac-Oakfield: UW-Eau Claire
M Mary Mansker, Whitefish Bay Dominican/Bavarian SC: UW-La Crosse
Jensen Meyer, Germantown/Bavarian SC: Carroll
D Sarah Miller, Bay Port: UW-Eau Claire
GK Megan Moll, Lakeside Lutheran/Rush Wisconsin: Dubuque (Iowa)
F Rachel Mooney, Sun Prairie/Rush Wisconsin: UW-Eau Claire
D Brenna Peterson, Oregon/Madison 56ers: UW-Oshkosh
F Haley Prudent, Madison Memorial/FC Wisconsin Eclipse: Brandeis (Mass.)
F-M Alyson Quass, Whitewater: UW-Eau Claire
GK Michaela Schenk, Hartford/Hartford United: UW-Oshkosh
M-F Samantha Stark, Mukwonago/SC43: UW-Stout
F Monica Stephans, Hartford: St. Norbert
F Sydney Swatloski, Green Bay East/De Pere Select SC: UW-Stevens Point
Elise Thorn, Schofield D.C. Everest: UW-Stevens Point
GK Natalie Wyss, Mount Horeb/Rush Wisconsin: UW-Eau Claire
F Monica Zoellner, East Troy/SC Waukesha: UW-Eau Claire

NAIA
Cardinal Stritch
D Katie Golabowski, Waukesha Catholic Memorial/FC Wisconsin Eclipse
F Nicole Hawley, Oshkosh North/FC Menasha
GK Jessica Hoppe, Kettle Moraine/Strike FC Wisconsin
M Abby Mansker, Whitefish Bay Dominican/Bavarian SC
M Calli Paul, Menasha/FC Menasha
F Jenni Poss, Germantown/Bavarian SC
M-D Dani Schuyler, Germantown/Bavarian SC
M-F Ivanna Chavez, Rockford Boylan (Ill.)/Rockford Raptors
Viterbo
M Macey Kalscheur, Middleton/Madison 56ers
D Taylor Sommers, Appleton North/Appleton SC
D Megan Weiss, Brookfield Central/Milwaukee Sport Club
M Emma Krick, Downers Grove, Ill. (North HS)/Chicago Fire Juniors
M Anna Lockwood, Prarie Ridge, Ill./Cary Defenders
M Caitlin Lukowski, Oswego, Ill./Panther SC
GK Morgan Wirz, Centennial, Minn./Minnesota Thunder Academy
Out of state
M-D Kelsey Dejno, Kenosha Tremper/Red Star SC: Trinity International (Ill.)
F-M Nickie Taylor, Kenosha Christian Life/Kenosha Crew: Trinity International (Ill.)

Recent Articles

Soccer ball
Soccer ball
Soccer ball
Rebekah Roller

Tag(s): Home  College  College - Men  Big Ten  Wisconsin  Big East  Marquette  Horizon  UW-Milwaukee  UW-Green Bay  GLVC  UW-Parkside  UW-Oshkosh  UW-Platteville  UW-Superior  UW-Whitewater  Northern Athletics  Edgewood College  Lakeland  Marian  MSOE  Wisconsin Lutheran  Concordia (Wis.)  Midwest  Beloit College  Lawrence  Ripon  St. Norbert  CCIW  Carthage  UMAC  Northland  CCAC  Cardinal Stritch  Viterbo  N4C  Madison College  Milw. Area Technical College  Independents  Maranatha Baptist  College - Women  Big Ten  Wisconsin  Big East  Marquette  Horizon  UW-Green Bay  UW-Milwaukee  GLVC  UW-Parkside  WIAC  UW-Eau Claire  UW-La Crosse  UW-Oshkosh  UW-Platteville  UW-River Falls  UW-Stevens Point  UW-Stout  UW-Superior  UW-Whitewater  Northern Athletics  Alverno  Concordia (Wis.)  Edgewood College  Lakeland  Marian  MSOE  Wisconsin Lutheran  Midwest  Beloit College  Carroll  Lawrence  Ripon  St. Norbert  CCIW  Carthage  UMAC  Northland  CCAC  Cardinal Stritch  Viterbo  N4C  Madison College  Independents  Maranatha Baptist  Mount Mary  NSAA  NSAA  GSAC