With one big result Saturday, Brookfield East avenged its lone loss of the season, extended its unbeaten streak to eight matches and took over the top spot in the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association Division 2 state boys poll.
Peter Raymonds and Jacob Bartosiak each had a goal and an assist as the Spartans thumped visiting Waukesha West 5-0 in a non-conference match. East (11-1-3) moved up one place in the rankings, replacing the Wolverines atop the Division 2 poll – the Spartans are 7-0-1 since a 2-0 loss to West back on Aug. 29.
The Wolverines slipped to third, with Whitefish Bay (11-1-2) taking over at No. 2. The Blue Dukes posted a 2-2 tie with Milwaukee Marquette – ranked first in Division 1 – on Saturday to stretch their unbeaten streak to 10 games (9-0-1).
While Marquette and Division 4 Racine Prairie School maintained their No. 1 positions, Waukesha Catholic Memorial took over the top spot in Division 3, with Grafton slipping one spot to No. 2.
Four teams moved into the rankings this week.
Eau Claire Memorial (11-1-0) and Menomonee Falls (10-2-1) are No. 4 and No. 5, respectively, in Division 1 after being honorable mention last week; Delavan-Darien did the same and is fourth in Division 3; and Winnebago Lutheran (11-2-2) jumped into the Division 4 poll at No. 4 after beating New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 2-0 – snapping an 11-game unbeaten streak for the ranked Division 3 side.
Place | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Milwaukee Marquette | 7-1-2 | 1 |
2 | Madison West | 9-0-5 | 3 |
3 | Madison Memorial | 7-0-5 | 4 |
4 | Eau Claire Memorial | 11-1-0 | HM |
5 | Menomonee Falls | 10-2-1 | HM |
Honorable mention: Kettle Moraine (7-3-2), Sheboygan North (12-0-1), Kimberly (10-1-0), Middleton (9-1-1), Beloit Memorial (10-1-3), Bay Port (10-1-0).
Place | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brookfield East | 11-1-3 | 2 |
2 | Whitefish Bay | 11-1-2 | 3 |
3 | Waukesha West | 8-2-0 | 1 |
4 | Oregon | 8-1-1 | 4 |
5 | Pewaukee | 11-1-1 | 5 |
Honorable mention: New Berlin Eisenhower (11-3-0), Sauk Prairie (8-2-1), Cedarburg (6-3-3).
Place | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Waukesha Catholic Memorial | 5-3-1 | 2 |
2 | Grafton | 9-2-1 | 1 |
3 | New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah | 11-3-1 | 5 |
4 | Delavan-Darien | 12-1-1 | HM |
5 | Green Bay Notre Dame | 8-5-3 | 3 |
Honorable mention: Appleton Xavier (7-5-0), Seymour (11-0-3), Freedom (8-2-5), Luxemburg-Casco (7-1-2), Milwaukee St. Anthony (8-3-2).
Place | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Racine Prairie School | 9-1-2 | 1 |
2 | Sheboygan Christian-Lutheran | 9-1-1 | 5 |
3 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 11-2-0 | 4 |
4 | Winnebago Lutheran | 11-2-2 | NR |
5 | Sturgeon Bay | 10-2-0 | 3 |
Honorable mention: Milwaukee Thomas More (6-3-1), Barron (7-2-1), Lake Mills (6-2-3), Stevens Point Pacelli (6-2-1).