At least a dozen teams had perfect days as Madison United's 21st annual President's Cup kicked off Saturday at Keva Sports Center in Middleton and BreakAway Sports Center in Madison.
The maximum points available in each game under the indoor tournament's scoring system is nine, and at least 12 finished with 18 points through the first two rounds of group play. Six results weren't available Saturday night, meaning as many as three more teams also could be sitting on 18 points heading into Sunday's pool finales.
Franklin's Croatian Eagles have three teams entered in the event and all three picked up the maximum points – Croatian Eagles 1 and Croatian Eagles 2 in Men's Open and FC Tipsy, the defending Men's Over-30 champion.
Two other defending champions also recorded 18 points: Ten (Women's Open) and FC Gherkin (Men's Over-38). Reigning Men's Open champion Cosmos FC was one of at least 19 teams to win both of their two games Saturday and among a group of at least 25 unbeaten teams, but had 16 points after a 1-0 win over Oshkosh Gold in its opener – teams need to score at least three goals to pick up the maximum points in a match.
Perhaps the most competitive group is the Adams Pool in the Men's Open bracket. Madison United Tigers and Racine shared the overnight lead with 10 points, just one ahead of Canada's Sleeping Giant FC and the Galloping Ghosts after all four sides went 1-1-0 on Saturday.
One interesting result came in Women's Open action, as Valley Magic topped Megna Financial 2-1 in a Hillary Pool match. It was just the third loss for Megna Financial in 21 matches over the past four President's Cups – and the other two came in finals, in 2011 and '13. Among their 18 wins in that span was a 2-0 victory over Valley Magic in last year's quarterfinals.
Play resumes at 8 a.m. Sunday at both locations with the final round of pool play, followed by the playoffs in all four divisions. The finals are scheduled for 6 p.m., 6:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. at Keva.
Pool scoring format: Win – 6 points. Tie – 3 points. Goals – 1 point, maximum of 3 per game.
Defending champion: Cosmos (defeated Madison Fire 2-0 in final)
Sunday's playoff schedule: Round of 16 - (Game 21) Lincoln 1st vs. Adams 2nd, 1 p.m. K1; (Game 22) Adams 1st vs. Lincoln 2nd, 1 p.m. K2; (Game 23) Jackson 1st vs. Jefferson 2nd, 1:30 p.m. K1; (Game 24) Jefferson 1st vs. Jackson 2nd, 1:30 p.m. K2; (Game 25) Tyler 1st vs. Monroe 2nd, 2 p.m. K1; (Game 26) Monroe 1st vs. Tyler 2nd, 2 p.m. K2; (Game 27) Madison 1st vs. Washington 2nd, 2:30 p.m. K1; (Game 28) Washington 1st vs. Madison 2nd, 2:30 P.M. K2. Quarterfinal 1 - Game 21 winner vs. Game 23 winner, 4 p.m. K1; Quarterfinal 2 - Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 4 p.m. K2; Quarterfinal 3 - Game 25 winner vs. Game 27 winner, 4:30 p.m. K1; Quarterfinal 4 - Game 26 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 4:30 p.m. K2. Semifinals - Quarterfinal 1 winner vs. Quarterfinal 3 winner, 5:30 p.m. K1; Quarterfinal 2 winner vs. Quarterfinal 4 winner, 5:30 p.m. K2. Final - Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. K2.
Group standings
Saturday | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:30 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Madison Fire | 6 | Velociraptors | 0 |
9 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | The Dinos | 3 | Madison Fire Juniors | 1 |
9:30 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Madison United Tigers | 1 | Galloping Ghosts | 2 |
9:30 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Paradigm FC | 1 | Hamms Premium | 0 |
10 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Cosmos FC | 1 | Oshkosh Gold | 0 |
10 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Racine | 2 | Sleeping Giant FC | 1 |
10:30 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Dehydrated United | 5 | Wings Red | 2 |
10:30 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Croatian Eagles 1 | 3 | UWO Alumni | 0 |
11 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Wings Black | 1 | Carleton | 7 |
11 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Croatian Eagles 2 | 7 | UD Alumni | 0 |
11:30 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | La Resistance | 1 | Red Dogs | 3 |
11:30 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | SNC Alumni | 1 | Fox in the Box | 6 |
Noon | BreakAway 1 | Fire SC | 2 | Red Rock | 2 |
Noon | BreakAway 2 | Bavarians | 5 | Loras | 3 |
12:30 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | QC Iowa | 3 | Team Northwoods | 1 |
12:30 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Madison United Lions | 2 | FC Magic | 3 |
1 p.m. | Keva 1 | Cosmos FC | 3 | Paradigm FC | 2 |
1 p.m. | Keva 2 | Sleeping Giant FC | 2 | Galloping Ghosts | 1 |
1:30 p.m. | Keva 1 | Hamms Premium | 4 | Oshkosh Gold | 1 |
1:30 p.m. | Keva 2 | Croatian Eagles 1 | 7 | Wings Black | 3 |
2 p.m. | Keva 1 | The Dinos | 5 | Dehydrated United | 2 |
2 p.m. | Keva 2 | Madison United Tigers | 4 | Racine | 2 |
2:30 p.m. | Keva 1 | Madison Fire Juniors | 4 | Wings Red | 0 |
2:30 p.m. | Keva 2 | UWO Alumni | 3 | Carleton | 0 |
3 p.m. | Keva 1 | Madison Fire | 2 | Bavarians | 2 |
3 p.m. | Keva 2 | Croatian Eagles 2 | 3 | La Resistance | 2 |
3:30 p.m. | Keva 1 | Loras | 4 | Velociraptors | 2 |
3:30 p.m. | Keva 2 | UD Alumni | 1 | Red Dogs | 10 |
4 p.m. | Keva 1 | SNC Alumni | 0 | Fire SC | 6 |
4 p.m. | Keva 2 | Madison United Lions | 2 | QC Iowa | 3 |
4:30 p.m. | Keva 1 | Red Rock | 2 | Fox in the Box | 4 |
4:30 p.m. | Keva 2 | FC Magic | 2 | Team Northwoods | 1 |
Sunday | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | SNC Alumni | vs. | Red Rock |
8 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Fire SC | vs. | Fox in the Box |
8:30 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Madison United Lions | vs. | Team Northwoods |
8:30 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | QC Iowa | vs. | FC Magic |
9 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Croatian Eagles 2 | vs. | Eagles |
9 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | La Resistance | vs. | UD Alumni |
9:30 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Croatian Eagles 1 | vs. | Carleton |
9:30 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Wings Black | vs. | UWO Alumni |
10 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Madison Fire | vs. | Loras |
10 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Bavarians | vs. | Velociraptors |
10:30 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Madison United Tigers | vs. | Sleeping Giant FC |
10:30 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Racine | vs. | Galloping Ghosts |
11 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | The Dinos | vs. | Wings Red |
11 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Dehydrated United | vs. | Madison Fire Juniors |
11:30 a.m. | Keva 1 | Cosmos FC | vs. | Hamms Premium |
11:30 a.m. | Keva 2 | Paradigm FC | vs. | Oshkosh Gold |
Defending champion: Ten (defeated Megna Financial 4-3 in final)
Sunday's playoff schedule: Wild card matches - Four games, 12:00 and 12:30 p.m. K1-2. Quarterfinal 1, 3 p.m. K1; Quarterfinal 2, 3 p.m. K2; Quarterfinal 3, 3:30 p.m. K1; Quarterfinal 4, 3:30 p.m. K2. Semifinals - Quarterfinal 1 winner vs. Quarterfinal 3 winner, 5 p.m. K1; Quarterfinal 2 winner vs. Quarterfinal 4 winner, 5 p.m. K2. Final - Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. K1.
Group standings
Saturday | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:30 a.m. | Keva 1 | UWW Alumni | 1 | Antique Tap | 0 |
9:30 a.m. | Keva 2 | Madison United | 2 | UWO Alumni | 2 |
10 a.m. | Keva 1 | Duhawks Alumni | 1 | Peanut Gallery | 5 |
10 a.m. | Keva 2 | Velocity | 0 | Megna Financial | 8 |
11 a.m. | Keva 1 | Evolution | 0 | Badgerland Supply | 4 |
11 a.m. | Keva 2 | Duhawks | 2 | Kicking and Screaming | 3 |
11:30 a.m. | Keva 1 | Oshkosh Black | 2 | Valley Magic | 7 |
11:30 a.m. | Keva 2 | FC Barrington | 7 | Oshkosh Gold | 0 |
Noon | Keva 1 | Ten | 10 | OGT Strikers | 0 |
Noon | Keva 2 | 99 Problems | 3 | UW-Eau Claire | 3 |
12:30 p.m. | Keva 1 | WSC Majors United | 4 | Old P'Cocks | 1 |
12:30 p.m. | Keva 2 | Team Box Fan | 5 | UW-La Crosse | 1 |
3 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Oshkosh Gold | 1 | Antique Tap | 3 |
3 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | FC Barrington | 3 | UWW Alumni | 5 |
3:30 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Badgerland Supply | 2 | Duhawks | 0 |
3:30 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Kicking and Screaming | 3 | Evolution | 3 |
4 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Megna Financial | 1 | Valley Magic | 2 |
4 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Velocity | 3 | Oshkosh Black | 1 |
4:30 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | 99 Problems | 0 | Ten | 5 |
4:30 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | OGT Strikers | 0 | UW-Eau Claire | 1 |
5 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Peanut Gallery | 3 | Old P'Cocks | 2 |
5 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | WSC Majors United | 3 | Duhawks Alumni | 4 |
5:30 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Madison United | Team Box Fan | ||
5:30 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | UWO Alumni | UW-La Crosse |
Sunday | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 a.m. | Keva 1 | Team Box Fan | vs. | UWO Alumni |
8 a.m. | Keva 2 | Evolution | vs. | Duhawks |
8:30 a.m. | Keva 1 | UW-Eau Claire | vs. | Ten |
8:30 a.m. | Keva 2 | 99 Problems | vs. | OGT Strikers |
9 a.m. | Keva 1 | Old P'Cocks | vs. | Duhawks Alumni |
9 a.m. | Keva 2 | Peanut Gallery | vs. | WSC Majors United |
9:30 a.m. | Keva 1 | Antique Tap | vs. | FC Barrington |
9:30 a.m. | Keva 2 | UWW Alumni | vs. | Oshkosh Gold |
10 a.m. | Keva 1 | Valley Magic | vs. | Lost City |
10 a.m. | Keva 2 | Oshkosh Black | vs. | Megna Financial |
10:30 a.m. | Keva 1 | Badgerland Supply | vs. | Kicking and Screaming |
10:30 a.m. | Keva 2 | UW-La Crosse | vs. | Madison United |
Defending champion: FC Tipsy (defeated Smoky's Blue Rockets 6-1 in final)
Sunday's playoff schedule: Quarterfinal 1 - Reagan 1st vs. Ford 2nd, 3 p.m. B1; Quarterfinal 2 - Clinton 1st vs. Roosevelt 2, 3 p.m. B2; Quarterfinal 3 - Roosevelt 1 vs. Clinton 2nd, 3:30 p.m. B1; Quarterfinal 4 - Ford 1st vs. Reagan 2nd, 3:30 p.m. B2. Semifinals - Quarterfinal 1 winner vs. Quarterfinal 3 winner, 4:30 p.m. B1; Quarterfinal 2 winner vs. Quarterfinal 4 winner, 4:30 p.m. B2. Final - Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. K2.
Group standings
Saturday | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Pro Roofing | 0 | Chivas | 5 |
8 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Madison United | 1 | Smoky's Blue Rockets | 1 |
8:30 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Madison Fire | 3 | Vilas Rangers | 0 |
9 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Milwaukee Brewers FC | 2 | Smoky's Red Rockets | 5 |
1 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | FC Tipsy | 3 | Bottoms Academy | 1 |
1 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | St. Charles Celtics | 1 | Rock Vegas | 5 |
1:30 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Mota FC | 0 | Keeper Goals | 6 |
1:30 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Beer FC | 5 | Internationals | 0 |
5 p.m. | Keva 1 | Chivas | 1 | Bottoms Academy | 3 |
5 p.m. | Keva 2 | Milwaukee Brewers FC | 2 | St. Charles Celtics | 7 |
5:30 p.m. | Keva 1 | Pro Roofing | 1 | FC Tipsy | 6 |
5:30 p.m. | Keva 2 | Smoky's Red Rockets | 1 | Rock Vegas | 2 |
6 p.m. | Keva 1 | Smoky's Blue Rockets | 7 | Mota FC | 1 |
6 p.m. | Keva 2 | Madison United | 2 | Keeper Goals | 6 |
6:30 p.m. | Keva 1 | Madison Fire | 4 | Beer FC | 2 |
6:30 p.m. | Keva 2 | Vilas Rangers | Internationals |
Sunday | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
11:30 a.m. | BreakAway 1 | Smoky's Blue Rockets | vs. | Keeper Goals |
11:30 a.m. | BreakAway 2 | Mota FC | vs. | Madison United |
Noon | BreakAway 1 | Milwaukee Brewers FC | vs. | Rock Vegas |
Noon | BreakAway 2 | Smoky's Red Rockets | vs. | St. Charles Celtics |
1:30 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Pro Roofing | vs. | Bottoms Academy |
1:30 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Chivas | vs. | FC Tipsy |
2 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Madison Fire | vs. | Internationals |
2 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Vilas Rangers | vs. | Beer FC |
Defending champion: FC Gherkin (defeated Diablos in final)
Sunday's playoff schedule: Wild card 1 - Eisenhower 1st vs. Carter 2nd, 2:30 p.m. B1; Wild card 2 - Bush 2nd vs. Eisenhower 2nd, 2:30 p.m. B2. Semifinals - Carter 1st vs. Wild card 2 winner, 4 p.m. B1; Bush 1st vs. Wild card 1 winner, 4 p.m. B2. Final - Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. K2.
Group standings
Saturday | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 a.m. | Keva 1 | Albanian Eagles | 4 | Hooligans | 0 |
9 a.m. | Keva 2 | Diablos | 2 | Bares United | 2 |
10:30 a.m. | Keva 1 | Forest City Kickers | 10 | Phoenix FC | 2 |
10:30 a.m. | Keva 2 | Celtics | 1 | FC Gherkin | 7 |
2 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Bavarians | 6 | Euro FC | 2 |
2 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Madison United | 5 | St. Charles Celtics | 2 |
2:30 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Bares United | 2 | Celtics | 0 |
2:30 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Diablos | 1 | FC Gherkin | 7 |
6 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Albanian Eagles | Forest City Kickers | ||
6 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | St. Charles Celtics | 1 | Milwaukee Bavarians | 7 |
6:30 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Madison United | Euro FC | ||
6:30 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Hooligans | Phoenix FC |
Sunday | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
11 a.m. | Keva 1 | St. Charles Celtics | vs. | Euro FC |
11 a.m. | Keva 2 | Madison United | vs. | Milwaukee Bavarians |
12:30 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Albanian Eagles | vs. | Phoenix FC |
12:30 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | Hooligans | vs. | Forest City Kickers |
1 p.m. | BreakAway 1 | Diablos | vs. | Celtics |
1 p.m. | BreakAway 2 | FC Gherkin | vs. | Bares United |