The SC Waukesha Blue Under-18 boys team recently learned its schedule for U.S. Youth Soccer National League competition, which begins later this month.
The team's seven matches in the Blue Division will be played over two weekends, the first Nov. 21 to 24 in Wilson, N.C., and the second March 14 to 16 at a location to be determined.
Coach Giuliano Oliviero's side will face Maryland's OBGC Rangers in its National League debut Nov. 21, then takes on New Jersey's Princeton Premiere, Georgia's Concorde Fire Elite and North Carolina's TUSA Gold to close out the opening weekend.
SC Waukesha Blue will play Arizona's Scottsdale Blackhawks, California's West Coast FC and Michigan's Alliance Black next spring to close out league play.
The winners of each of the divisions in the Under-14 through Under-18 levels of the National League earn berths in the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships, which are July 22 to 27 in Germantown, Md. SC Waukesha Blue advanced to nationals last summer thanks in part to the National League – they lost to Cincinnati United Premier Gold in the Region II Under-17 final, but the Ohio team already had earned a berth by winning its National League division, and the Wisconsin team was awarded a spot.
SC Waukesha Blue is just the second state boys side to play in the National League in the competition's seven-year history, following Kenosha's United FC in the 2011-12 season. The North Shore United Under-18 team, which played the 2012-13 season, is the only girls team from Wisconsin to play in the league.
Under-13
Premier Qualification Division Blue
SC Waukesha Blue 5-2-2, 3rd of 8
Croatian Eagles Red 3-4-0, 5th of 8
Premier Qualification Division Red
North Shore United 3-3-1, 4th of 8
Rush Wisconsin 1-6-0, 8th of 8
First Division Blue
Appleton SC Vipers 2-4-1, 6th of 8
Under-14
Premier Qualification Division Blue
Rush Wisconsin 4-2-1, 3rd of 8
Ace Milwaukee 4-2-1, 4th of 8
First Division Blue
Madison FC Gold 6-1-0, 1st of 9
Elm Grove Blue 2-4-2, 6th of 9
SC Waukesha Blue 0-5-2, 9th of 9
Under-13
Premier Qualification Division Blue
SC Waukesha Blue 1-3-3, 6th of 8
Racine United Red 1-6-0, 7th of 8
Madison 56ers Red 0-4-1, 8th of 8
First Division Blue
Appleton SC Blue Explosion 3-4-0, 5th of 8
Strike FC Wisconsin 3-4-0, 6th of 8
Rush Wisconsin 1-4-2, 7th of 8
Under-14
First Division Blue
Appleton SC Blast 6-2-1, 3rd of 10
FC Green Bay Orange 1-6-2, 9th of 10
First Division Red
Bavarian SC Blue 5-3-1, 4th of 10
Madison 56ers Red 2-5-1, 7th of 10
Milwaukee Kickers 0-9-0, 10th of 10
Under-15
Premier II Division
SC Waukesha Blue 7-0-2, 1st of 10
First Division White
Rush Wisconsin 2-3-2, 6th of 8
Milwaukee Kickers 1-4-1, 7th of 8
Fusion 0-5-2, 8th of 8
Under-16
Premier II Division
SC Waukesha Blue 6-0-3, 1st of 10
Rush Wisconsin 5-2-2, 2nd of 10
First Division Blue
Fusion 6-0-1, 1st of 8
Waunakee Storm 0-5-1, 7th of 8
First Division White
North Shore United 6-0-1, 1st of 8
USA Stride Blue 3-2-2, 4th of 8
Under-17
Premier II Division
Strike FC Wisconsin Premier 3-0-3, 5th of 10
First Division Blue
Rush Wisconsin 6-2-2, 2nd of 9
De Pere Select 2-6-0, 8th of 9
First Division White
SC Waukesha Blue 3-4-0, 4th of 8
Milwaukee Sport Club 1-5-1, 8th of 8
Under-18
Premier I Division
Strike FC Wisconsin Premier 0-7-2, 10th of 10
Premier II Division
North Shore United 6-1-2, 2nd of 10
Appleton Goal Getters 5-3-0, 5th of 10
Rush Wisconsin 2-5-2, 8th of 10
First Division Blue
SC Waukesha Blue 4-1-1, 2nd of 7
FC Green Bay Orange 2-3-1, 5th of 7
First Division White
Bavarian SC 2-1-1, 4th of 7
Croatian Eagles Red 1-5-0, 6th of 7
Tag(s): Home Clubs FC Wisconsin USSDA 2013-14 ECNL 2013-14