Three teams moved into the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association boys rankings this week, including one of the state's hottest sides.
Milwaukee University School, which is unbeaten in 13 games since a 3-2 loss to Grafton in its season opener back on Aug. 22, leapt into the No. 2 spot in Division 4.
Grafton, meanwhile, slipped one spot to third in the Division 3 poll after splitting two matches against ranked opponents last week. The Black Hawks posted a 3-1 victory over Cedarburg (No. 3 in Division 2) last Tuesday, but dropped a 2-0 decision to Waukesha Catholic Memorial (then-No. 5 in Division 3) two days later.
The two top teams in the Division 2 poll met on Saturday, with No. 1 Brookfield East coming out with a 5-3 victory over second-ranked Whitefish Bay – voters kept them first and second in this week's poll after the result.
Madison Memorial, which is honorable mention in the Division 1 rankings, plays the other two newly ranked teams on consecutive days this week. The Spartans play host to Oregon (fourth in Division 2) on Thursday night, then entertain Muskego (fifth in Division 1) on Friday night.
Oregon has two losses and one tie on the season, all coming against ranked teams – the Panthers lost to Kettle Moraine and Hartland Arrowhead, which are No. 2 and No. 3 in Division 1, and drew top-ranked Division 3 side Pewaukee.
Another interesting matchup this week comes up on Saturday as Neenah, honorable mention in the Division 1 poll, plays at Appleton Xavier (fifth in Division 3).
Place | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Milwaukee Marquette | 12-0-2 | 1 |
2 | Kettle Moraine | 15-1-1 | 2 |
3 | Hartland Arrowhead | 11-0-2 | 3 |
4 | Green Bay Preble | 14-3-0 | 5 |
5 | Muskego | 12-4-1 | HM |
Honorable mention: Madison Memorial (10-3-0), Neenah (9-2-1), Sheboygan North (17-1-0), Verona (13-3-0), Madison West (10-4-0).
Place | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brookfield East | 11-2-3 | 1 |
2 | Whitefish Bay | 8-5-0 | 2 |
3 | Cedarburg | 9-3-2 | 3 |
4 | Oregon | 8-3-2 | HM |
5 | Waukesha West | 9-5-2 | 5 |
Honorable mention: Wauwatosa West (11-5-0), Watertown (10-0-2), Sauk Prairie (9-2-1), West De Pere (10-5-1), De Pere (10-5-0), Delavan-Darien (8-2-0).
Place | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pewaukee | 14-0-2 | 1 |
2 | Waukesha Catholic Memorial | 8-4-0 | 5 |
3 | Grafton | 12-3-1 | 2 |
4 | Green Bay Notre Dame | 10-3-2 | 4 |
5 | Appleton Xavier | 7-3-2 | 3 |
Honorable mention: Milwaukee Thomas More (12-1-1), Plymouth (7-3-2), West Salem (11-1-0), Sheboygan Falls (11-3-1), Sugar River (10-4-1).
Place | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Green Bay NEW Lutheran | 14-1-1 | 1 |
2 | Milwaukee University School | 10-1-3 | NR |
3 | Racine Prairie School | 9-3-1 | 5 |
4 | Sheboygan Lutheran-Christian | 15-0-0 | 2 |
5 | Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian | 13-3-1 | 3 |
Honorable mention: Stevens Point Pacelli (15-0-0), Winnebago Lutheran (13-4-1), Oostburg (10-3-1), Lakeside Lutheran (10-1-1), Phillips (6-0-2).