Nineteen of the 20 teams ranked in this week's Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association boys state polls were in last week's rankings, but all the polls saw plenty of movement – including new No. 1 teams in two of the three divisions.
Defending WIAA state champion Mount Horeb moved up to the top spot in Division 2, while Sturgeon Bay is the new No. 1 in Division 3, trading places with reigning state champion Racine Prairie School.
The top five teams in the Division 1 poll remained the same, heading up by Milwaukee Marquette and Middleton.
The Hilltoppers extended their unbeaten streak to 53 (50-0-3) by winning all four of their matches last week, rallying past Brookfield East 3-1 to clinch the Greater Metro Conference and outscoring foes from Missouri and Kentucky by a combined 8-2 to win their group at the Gateway City Classic in O'Fallon, Ill. Marquette has a high-profile season finale next Saturday as it faces St. Ignatius (Ohio) at Marquette University's Valley Fields – both teams are nationally ranked.
Middleton, meanwhile, won its opener at the Gateway City Classic, but had its 10-game unbeaten streak snapped with a 2-0 loss to St. Louis DeSmet on Friday and fell to Topeka Washburn Rural (Kan.) 2-1 on Saturday. The Cardinals face longtime rival Madison Memorial, Mount Horeb and No. 10 Brookfield East this week to close out the regular season.
Sturgeon Bay's first match with the No. 1 ranking is a big one: at third-ranked Green Bay NEW Lutheran on Tuesday. The Clippers handed the Blazers their lone loss with a 2-0 victory back on Sept. 6 and have a one-game lead in the Packerland Conference standings with two matches remaining.
WSCA STATE POLLS: Oct. 1, 2012 | |||
DIVISION 1 | Record | Pvs | |
1 | Milwaukee Marquette | 15-0-2 | 1 |
2 | Middleton | 14-3-2 | 2 |
3 | Green Bay Preble | 16-2-3 | 3 |
4 | Madison West | 14-1-1 | 4 |
5 | Muskego | 12-5-2 | 5 |
6 | Hartland Arrowhead | 13-3-2 | 8 |
7 | Kettle Moraine | 11-4-3 | 9 |
T8 | Kimberly | 16-2-0 | 10 |
T8 | Eau Claire Memorial | 16-2-1 | HM |
10 | Brookfield East | 9-6-2 | 6 |
Honorable mention | |||
Kenosha Tremper (16-3-0), Neenah (13-4-1), Whitefish Bay (11-4-2), Menomonee Falls (15-4-3), Kenosha Bradford (16-3-0). | |||
DIVISION 2 |
Record |
Pvs |
|
1 | Mount Horeb | 10-3-1 | 3 |
2 | Appleton Xavier | 14-4-1 | 2 |
3 | Waukesha Catholic Memorial | 7-6-1 | 1 |
4 | Green Bay Notre Dame | 14-5-1 | 5 |
5 | Pewaukee | 12-2-3 | 4 |
Honorable mention | |||
Shorewood (10-2-2), Sheboygan Falls (13-2-7), Ashland (17-1-1), Evansville (17-3-1), Madison Edgewood (9-5-0). | |||
DIVISION 3 |
Record |
Pvs |
|
1 | Sturgeon Bay | 18-3-0 | 2 |
2 | Racine Prairie School | 12-3-0 | 1 |
3 | Green Bay NEW Lutheran | 18-1-1 | 3 |
4 | Milwaukee St. Anthony | 19-3-0 | 4 |
5 | Oostburg | 18-3-1 | 5 |
Honorable mention | |||
Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian (13-3-1), Milwaukee Thomas More (13-3-0), La Crosse Aquinas (9-4-2), Stevens Point Pacelli (16-1-2), Winnebago Lutheran (12-5-3). |
Note: Records through Sunday