The first two weeks of the prep girls soccer season in Wisconsin didn't include many games, thanks to cold, rain and snow and wet field conditions across the state.
But there were enough matches involving the state's ranked teams for the panel of voters who determined the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association polls to make a few changes, including three new teams moving into the rankings.
The No. 1 teams remained the same in all four divisions, while Mequon Homestead (No. 5 in Division 2), Madison Edgewood (No. 5 in Division 3) and Racine Prairie School (No. 4 in Division 4) are ranked this week after not appearing in the preseason polls.
Brookfield Central solidified the No. 2 spot in the Division 1 poll by getting past Kansas City Notre Dame de Sion 2-1 in their season opener Saturday, one day after the Storm posted a 2-0 victory over then-No. 3 Milwaukee DSHA in the Dashers' opener. Sion came into the weekend ranked 34th in the Top Drawer Soccer Fab 50.
Rank | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Schofield D.C. Everest | 2-0-1 | 1 |
2 | Brookfield Central | 1-0-0 | 2 |
3 | Middleton | 0-0-0 | 4 |
4 | Kettle Moraine | 1-0-0 | 5 |
5 | Milwaukee DSHA | 1-1-0 | 3 |
Honorable mention: Hartland Arrowhead (1-0-0), Madison West (1-1-0), Appleton North (0-0-0), Muskego (2-0-0), Eau Claire Memorial (0-0-0), Kenosha Tremper (0-0-1).
Rank | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Waukesha West | 1-0-0 | 1 |
2 | Pewaukee | 1-0-0 | 4 |
3 | Oregon | 1-0-1 | 3 |
4 | Brookfield East | 0-0-1 | 5 |
5 | Mequon Homestead | 2-0-0 | NR |
Honorable mention: Wauwatosa East (2-1-0), Wauwatosa West (1-0-0), Milton (3-0-0), Cedarburg (0-0-0).
Rank | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Waukesha Catholic Memorial | 2-0-0 | 1 |
2 | Mount Horeb | 2-0-1 | 3 |
3 | Green Bay Notre Dame | 2-0-0 | 2 |
4 | Appleton Xavier | 1-0-0 | 5 |
5 | Madison Edgewood | 2-0-1 | NR |
Honorable mention: Mosinee (2-0-0), Grafton (1-0-0), Milwaukee Thomas More (0-0-0), Shorewood (0-0-1), Ashland (2-1-0).
Rank | Team | Record | Pvs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brookfield Academy | 2-1-0 | 1 |
2 | Lake Country Lutheran-Hartland University Lake | 1-1-0 | 3 |
3 | Racine St. Catherine's | 0-0-0 | 5 |
4 | Racine Prairie School | 1-1-0 | NR |
5 | La Crosse Aquinas | 0-0-0 | 4 |
Honorable mention: Oostburg (2-0-0), Ozaukee (1-0-0), Howards Grove (1-0-0).
Records through Sunday
Friday's games
3 p.m. - Madison Edgewood vs. Mount Horeb; Madison Memorial vs. Brookfield East; Middleton vs. Germantown; Madison West vs. Waukesha West; Oregon vs. Waunakee; Freeport (Ill.) vs. Pewaukee.
5 p.m. - Sugar River vs. Green Bay Notre Dame; Whitefish Bay vs. Verona; Schofield D.C. Everest vs. Hartland Arrowhead; Eau Claire Memorial vs. Kettle Moraine; Appleton North vs. Muskego; Cedarburg vs. Oconomowoc.
Saturday's games
9 a.m. - Germantown vs. Madison Memorial, Sugar River vs. Madison Edgewood, Waukesha West vs. Oregon, Muskego vs. Madison West, Waunakee vs. Hartland Arrowhead, Pewaukee vs. Cedarburg.
11 a.m. - Verona vs. Kettle Moraine; Green Bay Notre Dame vs. Mount Horeb; Middleton vs. Schofield D.C. Everest; Eau Claire Memorial vs. Brookfield East; Appleton North vs. Whitefish Bay; Oconomowoc vs. Freeport (Ill.).
Tag(s): Home Prep Girls News