Cedarburg, Waukesha Catholic Memorial and Menasha St. Mary Central continue to hold the top spots in the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association girls state rankings.
The No. 1 teams have remained the same in all three divisions for each of the season's five polls.
Cedarburg (7-0-0) won its only match in the past week, blanking Mequon Homestead 2-0 for its sixth consecutive shutout.
Brookfield Central (8-2-0) remained second in Division 1, while Waunakee (12-0-2) moved up a spot to No. 3 – the Warriors had won seven in a row when the poll was released Friday, including three victories at last weekend's Tournament of Champions in Burlington, Iowa.
Germantown made the biggest jump of the week, moving up three spots to No. 5 in Division 1. The Warhawks (9-2-1) are 8-1-1 in their past 10 matches, with the lone loss coming to Cedarburg.
Two teams moved into the polls after being honorable mention last week: Hartland Arrowhead (No. 10 in Division 1) and Lake County Lutheran/University Lake School (No. 3 in Division 3). The Lightning (8-1-0) allowed their first goal of the season in Wednesday's 1-0 loss to Whitefish Bay Dominican after winning their first eight games by shutout.
The five teams in the Division 2 poll are the same as last week, with Appleton Xavier (8-2-0) and defending state champion Madison Edgewood (5-2-2) switching spots at No. 4 and 5.
WSCA STATE POLLS: May 4, 2012 | |||
DIVISION 1 | Record | Pvs | |
1 | Cedarburg | 7-0-0 | 1 |
2 | Brookfield Central | 8-2-0 | 2 |
3 | Waunakee | 12-0-2 | 4 |
4 | Appleton North | 11-1-1 | 5 |
5 | Germantown | 9-2-1 | 8 |
6 | Milwaukee DSHA | 6-3-1 | 3 |
7 | Grafton | 7-2-2 | 9 |
8 | Eau Claire Memorial | 13-0-1 | 6 |
9 | Waukesha West | 8-2-0 | 10 |
10 | Hartland Arrowhead | 5-1-2 | HM |
Honorable mention | |||
Mequon Homestead (6-4-0), Kettle Moraine (6-1-0), Kenosha Tremper (9-2-1), Hartford (9-1-2), Verona (8-3-1). | |||
DIVISION 2 |
Record |
Pvs |
|
1 | Waukesha Catholic Memorial | 12-2-2 | 1 |
2 | Mount Horeb | 10-3-0 | 2 |
3 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 10-3-1 | 3 |
4 | Appleton Xavier | 8-2-0 | 5 |
5 | Madison Edgewood | 5-2-2 | 4 |
Honorable mention | |||
Seymour (11-0-0), Walworth Big Foot-Williams Bay (12-1-2), Sheboygan Falls (10-1-0), Lodi (11-3-1), Ashland (10-0-0). | |||
DIVISION 3 |
Record |
Pvs |
|
1 | Menasha St. Mary Central | 10-1-0 | 1 |
2 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 7-2-0 | 2 |
3 | Lake County Lutheran/University Lake School | 8-1-0 | HM |
4 | Kenosha Christian Life | 12-2-0 | 3 |
5 | Racine Prairie School | 6-3-0 | 4 |
Honorable mention | |||
La Crosse Aquinas (6-2-1), Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (7-0-1), Milwaukee University School (8-1-0), Howards Grove (9-1-1), Winnebago Lutheran (8-2-3). Note: Records through Thursday |
Tag(s): Prep Girls